Racing Simulation 2 cover art

Racing Simulation 2

Racing Simulation 2 is a driving simulation video game, released for PC developed and released by Ubisoft in 1998 (although it was minorly re-released in 2002) It incorporates and is based around factors from…

31 December 1998

Racing Simulation 2 is a video game, released 31 December 1998 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Wikipedia

What Racing Simulation 2 is

Racing Simulation 2 was released in 1998. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Racing Simulation 2 is a driving simulation video game, released for PC developed and released by Ubisoft in 1998 (although it was minorly re-released in 2002) It incorporates and is based around factors from the sport of Formula One.
Description from the publisher · source

What it launched against

Racing Simulation 2 launched on 31 December 1998, within three weeks of Suikoden II, Super Smash Bros., Crazy Taxi (1999) and Mario Party.

Released around the same time: Suikoden II, Super Smash Bros., Crazy Taxi (1999), Mario Party.

Quick answers

Racing Simulation 2 — frequently asked questions

When did Racing Simulation 2 come out?
Racing Simulation 2 was released on 31 December 1998 for PC (Microsoft Windows).